Equipment & Skills requirement

A sci-fi RPG game
eazrael
Young scout
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:55 pm

Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by eazrael » Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:39 pm

Some equipment cannot be used because the required skill is too low. "Sorry, but you can't equip this item because this hero doesn't have enough of the required skill. Check the item skills requirement". Ok, normal RPG mechanism.

But the big question is: Where can i check the items skills requirement?

I am playing the android version and hammering on the items does not show anything.

User avatar
jack1974
Pack leader
Posts: 13416
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by jack1974 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:33 pm

When you click to equip, says you can't equip but also shows the skill and the required amount.
Are you playing the Humble Bundle version? Maybe I forgot to do that change on that version!

eazrael
Young scout
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by eazrael » Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:34 pm

Yes, it's the Humble Bundle Version. And no, this information is not shown in the Message Box.

User avatar
jack1974
Pack leader
Posts: 13416
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by jack1974 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:36 pm

OK, then looks like I need to submit a new build to the Humble guys :) thanks for letting me know! Will do it in next days.

eazrael
Young scout
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:55 pm

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by eazrael » Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:38 pm

Excellent. Will wait for the update :-)

Quaesitrix
Young scout
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:20 am

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by Quaesitrix » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:11 am

I know this is an old topic but I just bought this game and was wondering the same thing for the android version.
All I see when failing to equip something is this message : "Sorry, but you can't equip this item because this hero doesn't have enough of the required skill. Check the item skills requirements." And I don't see any requirements either on the item description, only the damage type, accuracy, rate, and I have no idea what this skull icon is (critical I would guess?).

User avatar
jack1974
Pack leader
Posts: 13416
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by jack1974 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:40 am

It should show a list of values (skills) required to use the item if you tap over them, though to be honest 2-3 years have passed since I did the Android version, and I remember I used a different layout for mobile because otherwise the texts were too small. If you can post a screenshot of the inventory maybe I can tell you better :oops: sorry!

Troyen
Elder Druid
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 2:23 am

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by Troyen » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:58 am


User avatar
jack1974
Pack leader
Posts: 13416
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by jack1974 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:08 am

Ah yes now I remember. Ugh that game coding was a mess. It was pre-Anima times, when the RPG engine I coded was just a big mess of arrays (I wasn't even using Class... anyone who knows a bit of coding will understand what madness it is! :lol:)

Quaesitrix
Young scout
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:20 am

Re: Equipment & Skills requirement

Post by Quaesitrix » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:52 pm

Yes, I hope that I missed something, because there is not much chances of a fix for an old game.
It really makes things difficult if you don't know how many points you need to be able to equip a weapon... or even which skill it needs !

I did some screenshots but I am having problems with imageshack, their mobile version is awful and there is no link to switch to the desktop version. I hate it when sites are like this, especially since the mobile version usually has only a few basic options available... But I'll post again as soon as I manage to copy the direct links of the screenshots, or when I give up and end uping copy the links manually.

Post Reply